the Codex Felis logo

Privacy policy

Codex Felis Ltd Privacy Policy, last updated 2 July 2021

Our contact details

Codex Felis Ltd

304 S. Jones Blvd #3567
Las Vegas NV 89107

hi@codexfelis.dev

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

We use the information that you have given us in order to email you about these products.

We may share this information with buttondown.email in order to run the mailing list.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, where we have concluded that our interests do not impact inappropriately on your fundamental rights and freedoms, and/or your consent. You may ask us to explain our rationale at any time.

Your consent

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us directly, or by unsubscribing from our mailing list. The link to do this will be at the bottom of your most recent email.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored with Buttondown.email in the United States of America.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process.

We keep your name and email addresses until you unsubscribe. We will then dispose your information by removing these from our records.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hi@codexfelis.dev if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hi@codexfelis.dev

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk